Friday, August 24, 2007

Korean Actor Joo Ji Hoon Drops Out of 'Hong Gil-dong'

Joo Ji Hoon, the model turned actor, decided to leave the drama ‘Hong Gil-dong’ only a week before production because Olive Nine, local drama production house and Joo couldn’t agree on the financial terms of the contract. Olive Nine offered him a financial package similar to his latest drama, ‘The Devil’, but Joo wanted what Yun Eunhye was getting in ‘Coffee Prince’, estimated at US $20,000 per episode.

After Joo Ji Hoon’s announcement, Jo Hyun Jae also left the drama. Jo accepted the supporting role in ‘Hong Gil-dong’ because of Joo’s “star power,” but as Joo left the drama, that supporting role became meaningless to him.

Joo Ji Hoon

Joo & Jo are actively seeking out new drama roles while producers of ‘Hong Gil-dong’ are hastily trying to cast these roles before the camera starts rolling. ‘Hong Gil-dong’ is expected to air sometime in November on KBS2.

Source: Popseoul

Korean Actor Close Up: Joo Ji-hoon

Cool info on Joo Ji-hoon, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and pics.

Name: 주지훈 / Ju Ji Hoon / Ju Ji hun
Real Name: Ju Young-Hoon
Birthdate: 1982-May-16
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 189cm
Weight: 65kg
Profession: Model, Actor

Dramas

The Devil (KBS, 2007)
Goong 궁 (MBC, 2006)
Old Love 옛사랑 (MBC, 2004)

No comments:

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

I'm a Black Lab mix w/ a curly tail.