Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Kimura Takuya's Movie 'Hero' to Open This September

The highly anticipated film version of “Hero” starring Kimura Takuya and Matsu Takako will be in theaters on September 8th and at a recent press conference, 5,000 screaming fans welcomed the stars of the film.

“HERO” is a popular Japanese drama that aired on FUJI TV during September through December 2000. The drama received awesome ratings and was the third pairing of actor Kimura Takuya and Matsu Takako who appeared together in the popular dramas “Long Vacation” and “Love Generation”.

Kimura Takuya

Kimura Takuya and Korean actor Lee Byung Hyun

“HERO” (the original drama series) is about Kimura stars as Kuriyu Kouhei, a public prosecutor (”kenji”) from Aomori Prefecture who is transferred to Tokyo. He gets treated by the rest of the prosecutor’s office as a country bumpkin and enforces the image by bringing apples (the most stereotyped image of Aomori is that of apple orchards), being amazed by the infomercials on Tokyo television, and generally not wanting to do things in a ‘professional’ manner. His main foil is the career-climber Amamiya Maiko (played by Matsu Takako), who can’t believe the things that he does - that is, until he manages to nail a government official through some sharp deductive work.

For the film, the film will open up to 461 theaters around the whole country. The most for any film in Japan.

Source: J-ENT

Japanese Actor Close Up: Kimura Takuya

Cool info on Kimura Takuya, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and pics.

Date of Birth: 13 November 1972
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Birth Name: Takuya Kimura
Nickname: Kimutaku
Height: 5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Spouse: Kudo, Shizuka (2000 - present) 2 children

Movies

Hero (2007)
Love and Honor (Bushi no ichibun) (2006)
2046 (2004)

Kimura Takuya
'Hero' still (Lee Byung Hun, Matsu Takako, Kimura Takuya)

'Hero' press conference (Kimura Takuya and Lee Byung Hun)
interview with Kimura Takuya & 'Hero' trailer

No comments:

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

I'm a Black Lab mix w/ a curly tail.