Tuesday, July 24, 2007

Hong Kong: Stephen Chow Denies 'Green Hornet' Invitation




25/07/2007 In: News Buzz

A spokesman for Hong Kong actor Stephen Chow denied on Monday that the star has been invited to participate in a movie version of ‘The Green Hornet’. A purported remake of the 1960s American TV series has been a street gossip. A recent report says ‘Knocked Up’ film star, comic actor Seth Rogen, is in final talks with Columbia Pictures to play the title role, and Rogen wants Stephen Chow to play his sidekick Kato, a role immortalized by late kung fu legend Bruce Lee.

A reporter with Beijing Morning Post contacted and sought confirmation from Chow's production company, Star Overseas, on Monday, and got a negative answer from a spokesman.

Stephen Chow

"We haven't got any information at this time. We don't know who the director is and what the screenplay is like," the spokesman said.

If invited, will Stephen chow accept the role?

"We could not answer this hypothetical question, as the schedule and casting are the most important elements."

Source: CRI

Hong Kong Actor Close Up: Stephen Chow

Cool info on Stephen Chow, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and pics.

Date of Birth: 22 June 1962
Birthplace: Hong Kong
Birth Name: Sing-Chi Chow, 周星驰
Nickname: Sing Jai
Height: 5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Movies

Kung Fu Hustle 2 (2008)
A Hope (2007)
Kung Fu Hustle (2004
Shaolin Soccer (2001)
The King of Comedy (1999)

No comments:

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

I'm a Black Lab mix w/ a curly tail.