Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Shun Oguri to Star in Drama 'Binbou Danshi'

Popular Japanese actor Shun Oguri will star in NTV's "Binbou Danshi" this winter. He has played the lead male in a drama series before ("Hanazakari no Kimitachi e"), but this is his first time as the protagonist.

Shun Oguri plays a poor but optimistic college student in this comical story. Because of his overly nice personality, he ends up taking on other people's debts and faces various challenges to pay off those debts.


Shun Oguri

The series premieres in January and will air on Tuesdays at 10:00pm. BENNIE K will sing the show's theme song, the first they have ever done for a television drama.

Source: Tokyograph

Japanese Actor Close Up: Shun Oguri

Cool info on Shun Oguri, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and wallpapers.

Name: 小栗旬
Name: Oguri Shun
Nicknames: Ogushun, Guri & Ogurin
Profession: Actor
Date of Birth: December 26, 1982
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 183cm
Weight: 70kg
Blood type: O

No comments:

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

I'm a Black Lab mix w/ a curly tail.