Monday, November 19, 2007

Matsuyama Kenichi to Play Vocalist in 'Detroit Metal City'

Most people outside Japan know Matsuyama Kenichi as the enigmatic genius L is the "Death Note" movies. Well, prepare for a whole new "MatsuKen"! The 22-year-old actor will take on the role of vocalist in a death metal band in the movie adaptation of gag manga "Detroit Metal City". Written by Wakasugi Kiminori, it has run in the comic "Young Animal" since 2005.

Matsuyama Kenichi will play Negishi Souichi, who leaves his family's farm in Oita Prefecture for the bright lights of Tokyo. There he swaps his taste in Swedish pop for the totally out-of-character death metal, taking on the role of vocalist in the trio Death Metal City and adopting the name Johannes Krauser II. The story arc leads up to a climactic showdown with the hell-raising American kings of black metal, Jack ill Dark (whose signature tune is "Fuckingham Palace"!). Matsuyama Kenichi is currently learning the guitar and "death voice" stylings to pull off the performance. Filming is scheduled to start at the end of February. The movie is expected to feature cameos from prominent musicians, though no names have been announced.


Matsuyama Kenichi

Japanese Actor Close Up: Matsuyama Kenichi

Cool info on Matsuyama Kenichi, including pictures, videos, news, biography, photos, stats, and wallpapers.

Real Name: 松山 研一/松山 ケンイチ
Date of Birth: March 5, 1985
Birthplace: Aomori Prefecture, Japan
Blood type: B
Height: 6'0.83" (185cm)
Weight: 60 kg
Chest: 86 cm
Waist: 73 cm
Shoe size: 28 cm

No comments:

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

I'm a Black Lab mix w/ a curly tail.